skip to main content
placeholder for top bar

Reflections Prior Years

2019-2020 REFLECTIONS - THEME : LOOK WITHIN

2019-2020 REFLECTIONS - THEME : LOOK WITHIN

Congratulations to the 2019-20 Reflections Winners
reflections
Huge congratulations to all the participants who advanced to the SRV Council of PTAs Showcase for this year's PTA Reflections program!
 
"Art is not what you see, but what you make others see". Edgar Degas
 
Literature: Amritha Selvarajaguru, "Expecting Me", Grade 11
 
Photography: Naina Sabbineni, "Beauty of Nature - Look Within a Dew Drop", Grade 10
 
Music Composition: Darshita Prathap, "What Makes Me Right", Grade 9 Visual Arts: Janie Yoo, "Perfect Vision", Grade 9
 
Winners at the School Level  
Visual Arts

1st Place: Janie Yoo, "Perfect Vision", Grade 9
2nd Place: Giana F Kong, "Cycle", Grade 11
3rd Place: Sanjana Kumar, "A Hidden World", Grade 12
 
Honorable Mention: Ji-Ihn Park, "Amalgamation Imagination", Grade 9
Honorable Mention: Ashley Lam, "Under the Mask", Grade 12
Honorable Mention: Anushree Banerjee, "Stuck Within"
VisualArts
Literature 
1st Place: Amritha Selvarajaguru, "Expecting Me", Grade 11
2nd Place: Ruchir Baronia, "The Greatest Present", Grade 12
3rd Place: Jyothikaa Ramann, "Hope", Grade 10

Honorable Mention: Meghna Sudhakar, "Animals Inside of Me", Grade11
 
Music Composition
1st Place: Darshita Prathap, "What Makes Me Right", Grade 9
2nd Place: Advait Ranganathan, "Churn", Grade 11
 
Photography
1st Place: Naina Sabbineni, "Beauty of Nature: Look Within a Dew Drop"
2nd Place: Avani Gireesha, "Through the Looking Glass", Grade 10
Photography

COUNCIL SHOWCASE 2019-2020

COUNCIL SHOWCASE 2019-2020

Showcase
 2018-2019 REFLECTIONS
Congratulations to the winners of the 2018-19 DVHS Reflections Art Program:

LITERATURE:
Sejal Govindarao - 1st 
Abby Yuan - 2nd
Stella Lin - 3rd
Akanksha Ravi - Honorable mention 
Mahika Arya - Honorable mention

VISUAL ARTS:
Elizabeth Schwarz - 1st
Tristan Guerrero - 2nd
James Tian - 3rd
Mlkhail Melaku - Honorable Mention 
Evgeniia Sukhodolskaia - Honorable Mention 

PHOTOGRAPHY:
Saige Headley - 1st
Shaheer Sandhu - 2nd
Valerie Huizar - 3rd
Olivia Hamm - Honorable Mention 
Rhea Farrior - Honorable Mention 

MUSIC COMPOSITION:
Shiksha Sharma - 1st
Kory Zhang - 2nd
Bryan Mui - 3rd

FILM PRODUCTION
Young Kwon - 1st